Kantar Screenwise Select Panel Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 1st May 2018


Version: 3




Thank you for agreeing to participate in the Google Screenwise Select Panel ("Panel"), which helps Google better understand how consumers use technology and digital media.  Our Privacy Policy explains what data Google collects, why we collect it, and how we use and share it. 

Google collects data through its meters, including, for example:
  • The content and advertising shown on your devices, and your interactions with that content and advertising, including videos you watched and web pages you've visited. 
  • Information you input (e.g., text you type) into your devices.
  • Cookies and device information.
You can temporarily pause or turn off metering at any time.

Additionally, Kantar collects and provides to Google data through the recruitment survey, its TV meters, ad hoc surveys and during any interaction with the panel management team. You may decline to answer any questions or withdraw from participation in the Panel at any time. The data collected via the TV meters include the content and advertising shown on your TV and who is watching it.  You can temporarily pause or turn off metering at any time.

Google may combine the data above with other data collected by Google when you're using Google products and services as a Google user. For example, we may combine your panel data with information in your Google Account(s) (e.g., which ads you viewed), or with anonymous or pseudonymous identifiers (such as cookies or unique device identifiers) used by Google products and services.

Google will use the data above in connection with existing Google products and services, to provide, maintain, and improve them, and to develop new ones.  For example, we may use this data to conduct analytics and measurement to understand how our services are used, as well as conduct ads-related market research.  Google may also share this data with trusted third parties, including Kantar, who we require to take appropriate confidentiality and security measures to protect data and also maintain their own privacy policies.

Kantar will use the demographic data for both analysis purposes and to ensure the Panel is representative of the population, and will use the data collected from the meters to manage participation in the Panel and pay rewards, in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

You may revoke your consent for Google’s and Kantar’s data collection as described in the Privacy Policies.

Privacy Policy
By agreeing to the Kantar Screenwise Select Panel Terms & Conditions you also agree to the terms of the Kantar Privacy Policy below. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully because it explains how Kantar will collect, store, use, and share information obtained from the hardware, software, and other panel metering technology (collectively “Meters”) used in connection with the Panel.

Kantar’s Panel Partners 
Kantar may work with its affiliates and other companies (“Panel Partners”) to manage and administer Panels, including the recruitment, vetting, and registration of Panelists, distribution of Meters, collection and processing of data, and communication with Panelists about Panel administration and compliance with policies and procedures.  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, Google, MAP and BI Worldwide are current Panel Partners although new Partners may be included over time.

Devices and Metering Technology 
As part of your participation in the Panel, Kantar and its Panel Partners will provide you with the Meters which you may be asked to install or which may be installed in your home by qualified employees or subcontractors of Google or Kantar. These meters help Google learn about your interaction with technology and digital media on various devices.  This includes desktop and laptop computers, wireless routers, mobile phones, tablets, televisions, household, wearable, and automotive items connected to the Internet, and other devices you may use to consume and interact with digital content.  “Digital media” and “digital content” are defined broadly to include your interactions with Internet browsers and websites, mobile and tablet applications and software, the devices you use to access digital media and digital content, and any other electronic delivery systems of digital content.  Kantar, for example, owns and installs Meters on your televisions to collect data about television viewing. 

Information We Collect 
This section describes the Meter Data and Survey Data (collectively referred to as "Panel Data") that Kantar may collect.

TV Meter
Kantar will collect “Television Panel Data” about a Panelist’s television viewing and usage activity based on use of the TV Meter(s) installed in their homes.  The TV Meter will collect and transmit directly to Kantar the following:

Audio Data
  • Audio fingerprints / watermarking (The data from the meters contain audio signatures that represent a significant feature in the audio. The snippet of audio is digitally processed into a compact series of data bytes to act as an identifier derived from the audio which cannot interpret other noise in the home such as conversations).
Usage and Viewing Data
  • Viewers login indicated by the TV meter handset button symbol / icon 
  • Timestamps indicating viewers time of log-in and log-out
  •  Start and end time of viewing session
  •  TV ON / Off indication for the TV connected to TV meter
  • Audio signatures for the broadcast channel  on the TV connected to the meter
Kantar will process this data on Google’s behalf and Google will receive Television Panel Data from Kantar indicating the television channel viewed and time of viewing.

Panelists will receive the TV Meter(s) from Kantar who will arrange for a qualified technician to set-up the TV Meter(s). All household members will be asked to select an icon to represent themselves.  The TV Meter’s controls will display the icons for each Panelist household member who has registered with Kantar and consented to participate, as well as a separate icon for guests. 

When present in a room with a television switched on, Panelists must select all appropriate icons to indicate who is in the room.  When a Panelist household member (or a guest present in a room in their house with the TV switched on) selects their icon, they will be identified as being present and Television Panel Data will be collected.  This viewing mode is for Panelists who have consented to the terms of this Policy and agree to other applicable terms of use and policies. All household members should select their icon when present in the room when the TV is on but TV data will only be passed on to Google by Kantar for viewing by consented panel members aged 13 and over, based on obtained parental consent for those aged 13-17.  The data from under 13s (as indicated by their individual log-in) is not sent to Google.

Survey Data.  Kantar also may collect additional information about you as part of your participation in this Panel [collected from you by survey questionnaires] (“Survey Data”):
  • Your full name, home address, work address, household location, phone numbers, email addresses, unique Panelist ID, and other identifiable information.
  • Information from your Google Account(s), including your full name, Gmail address(es), YouTube username(s), Google+ profile name(s), and any cookies or persistent identifiers associated with your Google Account(s).
  • Information necessary to verify and authenticate your participation in the Panel, including your Google Account information and email addresses associated with your Google Account(s).
  • Demographic information about you and other members of your household, including age, gender, languages spoken, personal income, household income, and the number of adults and children in your household.  Through the survey process and/or your participation on the Panel, Kantar will obtain your consent before collecting this information from you.
  • Other survey questions that Kantar and its Panel Partners may ask you to answer, including questions about your habits and preferences.
Minors.  Kantar may collect Meter Data and Survey Data (collectively “Panel Data”) from all household members.  With your legally valid parental consent, Kantar may collect Panel Data from household members under the age of 18 providing they login to the Meters using the login details allocated to the relevant minor.  If you do not want Kantar to collect information from household members under the age of 18, you should ensure that such children do not use metered devices (or only use metered devices in Guest mode).

Guests and Other Non-Panelists. 
There is a Guest icon on the TV meter. Data is captured for viewing by guests (who aren’t identified) and will be passed to Google.

Third-Party Data. 
We may use your data, including personally identifiable information we may have obtained directly or through a trusted third party vendor, to enhance our panel data.  

We may share information about you with authorised vendors and service providers in connection with the services they perform for us. These third parties are prohibited from using your information for any purposes other than those we explicitly authorise.

Additional Information.  Kantar and its Panel Partners may provide you with further information about the operation of the Meters and any information they collect at the time of installation. Google, for example, will collect Internet use data directly from the Meters on your metered devices and analyse the data before sharing that data with Kantar.

If you are a member of any other panel managed by Kantar, the data you provide as part of your membership of that panel may be analysed alongside the data you provide as part of your membership of the Screenwise panel.

How we Use the Information We Collect

Kantar will use Recruitment Data (that is the information we collect from you when you first agree to join the panel) to set up reward accounts and communicate with Panelists, such as to send surveys, to communicate with Panelists about panel or reward opportunities, and to assist Panelists with questions that they may have about the Screenwise Panel and their general participation as a Panelist.

Kantar will also use this Recruitment Data and Survey Data (that is any data we collect from questionnaires you complete from time to time and the data from the Meters), including personally identifiable information, to evaluate Screenwise Select panel characteristics on an overall, combined basis and ensure that the panel accurately represents the desired population.  Kantar will also use Recruitment Data and Survey Data for Screenwise Select Panel management purposes.

For these purposes, this Data may be: 
  • Combined with an identification number that is unique to you.
  • Combined with data collected by Google when you’re using Google products and services, even that collected from outside the tasks that you’re completing as a Panelist (“Google Data”).  For example, this data may be combined with advertising cookies used by Google products and services.
  • Combined with non-personally-identifiable or anonymised information collected from our Panel Partners.
Accuracy of Data

We take all reasonable steps to keep personal information in our possession or control, which is used on an on-going basis, accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information made available to us by you and/or Google.

We rely on you to help us to keep your personal information accurate, complete and current by answering our questions honestly.  You are responsible for ensuring that Kantar is notified of any changes to your personal data.

How we Share the Information We Collect

Kantar will provide Panel Data to trusted business partners to process it based on Kantar’s instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, as follows:
  • Kantar will share Survey Data with Google.  The Survey Data Kantar will share with Google includes:
    • Unique Panelist and Household ID – no behavioural data for the under 13s is included
    • Panelist Age
    • Panelist Gender
    • Broad Panelist household region
    • Panelist responses to consumer surveys Kantar will conduct regarding habits, preferences and other attributes
Please review Google’s privacy policy for information about its data practices.
  • Kantar will share Recruitment Data with MAP and other similar 3rd party companies  providing an equipment delivery, collection and installation service for the purposes of meter despatch and installation.  The Recruitment Data Kantar will share with this company includes:
    • Unique Panelist ID
    • Panelist name, address and telephone number (and e-mail address)
  • Kantar will share Recruitment Data with a 3rd party company for the purposes of panel reward provision.  The Recruitment Data Kantar will share with this company includes: 
    • Unique Panelist ID
    • Panelist name, address, telephone number (and e-mail address)
Kantar will only share your personal information with third parties who are not Panel Partners under the following circumstances:
  • With your consent.
  • If access, use, preservation, or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:
    • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request;
    • enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations;
    • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; or to
    • protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of Kantar, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law.
Kantar also may share non-personally identifiable, aggregated and/or anonymised information with third parties other than its Panel Partners, such as academic institutions, advertisers, publishers, data brokers, programming networks, and other entities studying consumer behaviour and audience measurement.

Information Security

We have put in place reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorised access to the information we collect. However, no security measures are 100% impenetrable and we cannot guarantee against all potential security breaches.

Rights of Individuals

Under current EU data protection laws, you have the right to access, rectify or erase your personal information from our systems unless we have legitimate interest reasons for continuing to process it.

From 25th May 2018, you may also have the following rights if we hold personal information about you:
  • Right to restrict processing of your personal information;
  • Right to withdraw consent to use your personal information;
  • Right to access your data
  • Right to delete your data.
If you notify us that you wish to exercise either of these rights we shall respond within 4 weeks.  We shall also notify Google and any third parties to whom we have transferred your personal information of these changes.

When your participation in the Panel ends, Google may continue to store, use, and share the information previously obtained from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You may submit a request for Kantar to access or delete your personal information collected by Google and/or Kantar during your participation in the Panel.

Kantar will make reasonable efforts to comply with such requests within sixty (60) days. We may aggregate, anonymize, or otherwise de-identify any personal information instead of deleting it and may retain certain personal information for accounting, quality assurance, fraud detection and debugging purposes.  

When and How this Privacy Policy Applies to You

During your participation in the Panel, this Privacy Policy governs how Kantar will collect, store, use, and share Panel Data.  You also may be asked to agree to additional privacy-related terms as part of your participation in the Panel.

When your participation in the Panel ends, Kantar may continue to store, use, and share the information previously obtained from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you submit a written request for Kantar to permanently delete personal information collected by Kantar during your participation in the Panel, Kantar may aggregate, anonymise, or otherwise de-identify any personal information before deletion.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Kantar may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in accordance with the Screenwise Select Panel Terms & Conditions. We will always have the most up-to-date policy on the Screenwise web page.  We will record when the policy was last revised. 

How to Contact Us

Email: helpdesk@screenwiseselect.co.uk

Freephone: 0800 0159920

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly. 

Please contact: Gillie Abbotts-Jones via gdpr@kantar.com if you have any questions or comments in relation to this privacy notice.

If you have any further concerns about how Kantar has handled your data, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number,

www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/